New answers tagged

10 votes

Does NEC allow a metal box to carry the ground connection between separate conductors?

ThreePhaseEel clicked Post before me, but here's what I was working on... Metal extension rings are self-grounding when installed properly. They are treated as part of the box. As long as you re-...
Robert Chapin's user avatar
17 votes
Accepted

Does NEC allow a metal box to carry the ground connection between separate conductors?

This is fine NEC 250.109 explicitly permits metal boxes to be part of the ground-fault current path: Metal enclosures shall be permitted to be used to connect bonding jumpers or equipment grounding ...
ThreePhaseEel's user avatar
1 vote

Two pass through or spliced circuits in one box

Let's clarify the "5 12/2 wires" as 5 cables with 15 wires total. Box fill is defined in NEC 314.16. The number of circuits is not relevant. Likewise, where they go to or come from is not ...
Robert Chapin's user avatar
3 votes
Accepted

How can a round ceiling junction box be installed as new work with 5 layers of drywall and no demolition?

Reach in through the round hole and hack away some of those drywall layers from the rear until you're left with a thickness that the winged old-work box clamps can handle. The hacking work doesn't ...
Greg Hill's user avatar
  • 30.4k
1 vote

How can a round ceiling junction box be installed as new work with 5 layers of drywall and no demolition?

There are two and a half options here. These are both fairly close to product recommendations, but that's what we get for a weird case like this. Option one: if these are next to a stud, you can use a ...
KMJ's user avatar
  • 11k
-1 votes

Junction box from main to subpanel - what to do?

If you are using metal conduit, that counts as the ground. Just make sure the conduit nuts are tight enough to bite through the paint on both sides. Reference: https://steeltubeinstitute.org/...
Pants's user avatar
  • 7
6 votes

How can I change the placement of an exterior light?

Yes, you can do that. Two things to consider: Protection up to 8' Wires up to 8' must have physical protection. As I understand it, only certain types of conduit - e.g., PVC 80 (but not 40) and ...
manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact's user avatar

Top 50 recent answers are included