New answers tagged

2 votes

Suggestions for running more cables through (or around) top plate

You might consider trunking from the switch in the garage cabinet up to a switch in the room above the garage. So cat6 from the patch panel to the existing switch in the closet, then fiber from the ...
  • 73
0 votes

Can I reuse old electrical wire?

If you cant go to the store and buy 4 ft of new wire, you are compromising your own safety. Old copper gets brittle and the cracks are not visible. I made a mistake of taking a job in a slapshid ...
3 votes

When did Handle Ties become mandatory for MWBC?

I'm posting this down here because it fits more as an answer than an update to the question. Turns out that while there is no official solution to handle-tie the outer pair of a quad/tandem breaker, ...
  • 2,576
2 votes

When did Handle Ties become mandatory for MWBC?

Finally: when I fix this, since I will be moving circuits in this panel and possibly relocating 1 or 2 to my subpanel to make room, will I need to comply with the current code (2019 CEC/2017 NEC ...
0 votes

When did Handle Ties become mandatory for MWBC?

Hate to say it but you have a MUCH BIGGER PROBLEM on your hands: Those double stuff breakers that make up your MWBCs are ON THE SAME POLE, not opposite poles as is required. So, what does that mean? ...
2 votes
Accepted

When did Handle Ties become mandatory for MWBC?

Seems like your potential code editions put you right on the cusp, as it was required starting in NEC 2008. https://www.ecmweb.com/content/article/20890842/code-changes-2008
  • 145k
2 votes

Can I have 2 boatlift motors (rated for a total of 22 Amps), on a old 20 amp circuit if I replace the circuit breaker with a 30amp breaker?

Right now I have to run one boatlift motor at a time, Well yeah, because you enlarged the motors without thinking about electric service. I really don't quite understand your situation. Do you have ...
3 votes

Does NEC require junction boxes to be accessible without tools?

314.29 Boxes, Conduit Bodies, and Handhole Enclosures to Be Accessible. Boxes, conduit bodies, and handhole enclosures shall be installed so that the wiring contained in them can be rendered ...
6 votes
Accepted

Does NEC require junction boxes to be accessible without tools?

There are a few different "access" issues that get thrown together. Sorry, I don't have NEC specific references here, but this is based on a lot of Q & A I've read over the past several ...
8 votes

Can I have 2 boatlift motors (rated for a total of 22 Amps), on a old 20 amp circuit if I replace the circuit breaker with a 30amp breaker?

Only if you like electrical fires. The reason that we use breakers in the first place is to prevent wires from being dangerously overloaded. Compare the wire for your cell phone charger to the wire ...
  • 250
5 votes

Does NEC require junction boxes to be accessible without tools?

All junction boxes and conduit bodies I've ever used do require tools to open because they are secured by screws. The question should be, how do you access the wiring? Look in Article 100. "...
0 votes

Does NEC require junction boxes to be accessible without tools?

Without tools means that it can be access easily. Junction boxes must be accessible without tools as well as panels. A door in front of it would be access without tools, just open the door. Same as a ...
  • 11.1k
4 votes

Can I have 2 boatlift motors (rated for a total of 22 Amps), on a old 20 amp circuit if I replace the circuit breaker with a 30amp breaker?

No, because you probably only have 12 gauge wire running from the breaker to the boat motors. 12 gauge wire needs to be protected with a 20 A (max) breaker. I had a similar situation, but I had two ...
  • 4,488
1 vote

Grounds twisted without wire nuts

A compression sleeve could also be used. You will have to pigtail a short peice of solid and connect it to strand wire of the dimmer/timer etc.
  • 11
0 votes

Safe to run LED strip extension wire under an oven?

Since it is class II wiring it should not be very difficult. It mainly depends on how hot it will get and the chance for physical damage. Assuming the oven is properly insulated it should not be a ...
  • 4,047
1 vote

New Dishwasher has plug-in power cord - can I install a appliance socket behind the dishwasher?

Alternatively, you could see if your dishwasher brand has a kit to hardwire it to the power line. I'm currently installing a new Bosch dishwasher at my house and ran into the same situation. Bosch ...
2 votes
Accepted

Temperature rating of 'Type UD' (or 'XLP') cable

This question will probably need to be posed to your power company. As stated in the Robert Chapin's answer, type UD is Underground Distribution cable. CONALCO-S is mostly likely the brand/trade ...
  • 2,576
0 votes

Temperature rating of 'Type UD' (or 'XLP') cable

XLP or XLPE is cross-linked polyethylene insulation. Also "X" as in XHH or XHHW, which can have different ratings. If this cable is from 1974 it might require more research. UD is ...

Top 50 recent answers are included