New answers tagged

2 votes

How do I safely ground and bond my circuit?

Neutral and safety ground are connected (bound) at one place only: the master electrical panel. Neutral carries current under normal operation, and if there is a fault neutral can become energized. ...
keshlam's user avatar
  • 29k
1 vote

Can I put a junction box between the panel and a GFI?

Yes, that's perfectly fine for GFCI, because a GFCI is about protecting people, not protecting wires. The GFCI (breaker, dead front or receptacle) has to be at or before the first load that requires ...
manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact's user avatar
4 votes
Accepted

Can I put a junction box between the panel and a GFI?

Given the limited information you have provided, the answer is 'yes'. You can put junction boxes basically anywhere in any type of circuit. You will still need to make the connections properly within ...
KMJ's user avatar
  • 11.4k
3 votes

Can I use a siemens type qaf2 breaker to replace a siemens type mp-at breaker?

In general, you may replace an MP* breaker with a Q* (assuming the panel allowed the MP in the first place, of course). Siemens has fully discontinued the “Murray” name that they acquired years ago ...
nobody's user avatar
  • 6,669
10 votes
Accepted

Does every single ground wire in a box have to connect to every other ground wire within the confines of that same box on one branch circuit?

I'm a bit confused about the question. The basic rule is that inside any particular box all the grounds must be physically connected together. That can be "all in one wire nut" or "all ...
manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact's user avatar
6 votes

Does every single ground wire in a box have to connect to every other ground wire within the confines of that same box on one branch circuit?

If spliced grounds must be connected together. NEC 250.148 (A) Connections and Splices. All equipment grounding conductors that are spliced or terminated within the box shall be connected together. ...
NoSparksPlease's user avatar
3 votes

Does every single ground wire in a box have to connect to every other ground wire within the confines of that same box on one branch circuit?

Neutrals have to be kept separate by circuit and by run. If the neutral run for a circuit back to the panel fails, the circuit must fail. The return current should then not be carried by another ...
P2000's user avatar
  • 16k

Top 50 recent answers are included