1

What about installing a single receptacle in the location like garage door openers, sump pumps, disposal, ect...? If hey are dedicated circuits do they still need to be GFCI protected?

1

2014 NEC 210.8.A "All 125-volt, single phase 15- and 20-amp receptacles installed in the locations specified in 210.8.a.1 through 10 shal have GFCI for personal." (This means 5 MA trip on detected fault). #2 "Garages, and also accessory buildings that have a floor located at or below grade level not intended as habitable rooms and limited to storage areas, work areas, and areas of similar use."

This means all outlets in the garage require GFCI even ceiling mounted outlets for garage door openers. (My state exempts the dedicated outlet behind a freezer or a large piece of equipment not easily moved. All other outlets except an alarm system require GFCI protection). For a Sump pump if you do not want GFCI protection get a 240V pump 120V pumps require GFCI even for a dedicated circuit.

1

There used to be exceptions in the code for individual 125-volt 15- and 20-ampere branch circuits, where a single receptacle was provided for the attachment of equipment to not require GFCI protection. However, I think all those exceptions have been removed from the code.

If you want to avoid GFCI protection, you'd have to use 240 volt, or "hardwired" equipment.

  • Thank you, I thought I remembered that exception. And the exception where if the receptacale was 6'-6" high off the finished floor? – Donna Lempert Sep 20 '16 at 18:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.