0

My 5.8kw ceramic hob has been wired into a 30 amp junction box with the electric ignition cable of the old gas hob and then wired into the cooker switch with .6 mm cooker cable. Is this correct wiring?

3
  • I understand what you are asking but in the US we go on wire gauge and my books are in my office , if you can provide the KW load for the new cooker we should be able to help.
    – Ed Beal
    Jul 26 '16 at 1:04
  • What's the gauge (mm is fine) of the ignition cable from the old gas hob? Jul 26 '16 at 2:52
  • If by ignition cable you mean thin flex like on a toaster, then that's horribly wrong. It should have 4mm^2 or larger flex for that load. Jul 26 '16 at 6:31
1

I Forgot about this one. 5.8KW on a 240V would only draw a little over 24 amps. in the U.S. this would require 10 Awg wire. A standard wire type THHN 10 Awg crosses over to 4.166 MM as the aprox diameter as listed in the NEC chapter 9 Table 5. I am surprised the cable is not melting this is way under sized. To answer the question: No it is not correctly wired.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.