2

I have a drill press and I want to do an hole at the center of a cylinder but I don't know how to do...Can anyone help me?

2
  • At the center of the circular face or the curved side? What material?
    – mmathis
    Jul 21, 2016 at 18:45
  • At the center of the circular face.Plexiglass Jul 21, 2016 at 18:46

2 Answers 2

2

I'd create a channel out of wood blocks for the cylinder to lie in and pad it with a cloth. Something like this:

enter image description here

Image source and more info

Then I'd use an awl or nail set to create a divot in the surface of the acrylic. This will help prevent bit crawl, though a drill press usually takes care of that for you if you secure the work piece well.

Acrylic melts easily, so either drill fairly quickly or use a fluid bath for cooling.

3
  • Ok but how I could center this thing under the drill's tip? Jul 21, 2016 at 18:57
  • Trial and error with base location and cylinder rotation. The article I just linked describes the use of a "center finder". I doubt you need that precision, though.
    – isherwood
    Jul 21, 2016 at 18:58
  • I thought to to a hole in a piece of wood with the drill press of the same diameter of the cylinder.Thwn without moving the piece of wood put the cylinder in that hole and in this way every hole you do is centered...What do you think about this idea? Jul 21, 2016 at 19:00
0

If you are centering on the circular face as noted in the post, you'd want to have a center finder tool, either one you've constructed yourself or a purchased model.

enter image description here

A quick internet search for "center finder tool" will give you more results to select. Scribe a line in one direction, turn the tool 90 degrees, scribe a line. Center punch and drill away.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.