1

This is very similar to the "electric box over sump" question.

I'm finishing the basement, which includes upgrading the breaker box and moving it to a more suiting location.

I would really like to move it inside a small bathroom I am building underneath the basement steps (box would be moved about 10 feet splicing the 4/0 cable).

The box would be embedded in the 2x4 walls I'm putting up against the basement block, and above a macerating toilet. I can make sure the toilet water supply and waste are outside the "protected" spaces of the box.

I guess the other concern is if the toilet is a work obstruction. It has no water closet, just the bowl. I kind of chuckle because the toilet lid would make a great place to set your tools if you do have to swap out a breaker or something. The toilet could actually be unbolted and lifted out if needed for projects that might require better access to the box.

I know codes vary. Is there a general rule for this? It seems very often boxes are put over sumps and I believe this to be less of an issue.

3

According to National Electrical Code, overcurrent protection cannot be in bathrooms. So no, you cannot put the panel in the bathroom.

National Electrical Code 2014

Chapter 2 Wiring and Protection

Article 240 Overcurrent Protection

240.24 Location in or on Premises.

(E) Not Located in Bathrooms. In dwelling units, dormitories, and guest rooms or guest suites, overcurrent devices, other than supplementary overcurrent protection, shall not be located in bathrooms.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.