1

I'm installing some line-level-dimmable LED undercabinet lighting in my kitchen. I'd like to protect it with one of the existing GFCI outlets in the area. My sequence would be GFCI > dimmer switch > LED lighting.

Are there any problems with this scenario? Would I be wiser to use a different device, such as a protected switch combo or a new home run from a GFCI breaker?

Note: I'm aware that it's a violation of code to control standard receptacles with dimmer switches. Assume that I'll use dedicated dimmable receptacles such as those provided by Lutron so we can avoid side discussion.

2

If the GFCI receptacle you're branching from is on the small appliance branch circuit, you're not allowed to use that circuit to supply any other outlet.

National Electrical Code 2014

Chapter 2 Wiring and Protection.

Article 210 Branch Circuits.

210.52 Dwelling Unit Receptacle Outlets.

(B) Small Appliances.

(2) No Other Outlets. The two or more small-appliance branch circuits specified in 210.52(B)(1) shall have no other outlets.

So you won't be able to draw your power from there.

Other than that, there's no problem providing GFCI protection to lights.

  • Thanks for the response. What constitutes "any other outlet" here? Obviously there can be several kitchen outlets protected by a single GFCI outlet, so what does this mean? – isherwood Dec 13 '15 at 18:19
  • 1
    @isherwood Any outlet that is not a floor, wall, or countertop receptacle outlet serving the kitchen, pantry, breakfast room, dining room, or similar area of a dwelling unit. – Tester101 Dec 13 '15 at 20:05

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.