0

I have a single-gang switch box (12.5 cu) that has 3 14/2 wires inside of it. I would like to re-wire the switch to be a 3-way switch.

As far as I can tell, the 3 wires are power to the box, power from the switch to the lights and then a 3rd power line to additional outlets (I have yet to 100% verify this).

I was hoping to run 14/3 from the existing switch to the new one and leave the old wiring to the lights alone. That being said, by my count the 3 wires alone should be in a 20.0 cu box so adding in a 4th would be a bad idea.

What alternatives do I have? Do I need to wire the 3-way switch through the lights and to the new switch?

Any guidance is appreciated.

Cheers.

2

Actually your count is off.

The correct total is 24 cu. in

After adding a 14/3 you'd have 12 conductors...

  • Tapped current carrying conductors = 9
  • All the grounds = 1
  • The switch = 2
  • 12* 2 = 24 cu. in

Update, some of the math was off. Now corrected.

  • 1
    Isn't 12 * 2 = 24 cu ins? – ArchonOSX Dec 29 '15 at 17:08
  • You were right the first time. Yoke mounted devices (switches and receptacles) count as a double volume allowance. From the 2011 NEC 314.16(B)(4) (4) Device or Equipment Fill. For each yoke or strap containing one or more devices or equipment, a double volume allowance in accordance with Table 314.16(B) shall be made for each yoke or strap based on the largest conductor connected to a device(s) or equipment supported by that yoke or strap. – ArchonOSX Dec 29 '15 at 18:06
  • I owe you one ArchonX – Kris Dec 29 '15 at 18:18

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.