4

Clamped plywood guide Hole lined up

I have a steel door in which I'd like to replace the deadbolt lock with a newer keypad type lock. The door is a bit older and the hole is 1 1/2 inches. The keypad deadbolt requires a 2 1/8 inch hole.

I've created a guide out of plywood as described in this thread and I have it lined up as best as I can. My question is, do I go all the way through to the other side of the door in one shot? Or do I do one side, then move my guide and try to line it up on the other side door?

0

It's a metal door, so I wouldn't be concerned about it spalling out the other side; so yes, go through in one shot (same as a wood door: don't push too hard while finishing the cut coming out the other side).

If it does spall a little, peen it back flush with a hammer. It's better than the chance of miss-aligning it (then what?).

  • @Greg - If I hadn't been such a wuss and thought about it for so long, I'd have posted this answer that I wrote an hour ago, suggesting what you ended up doing. – Mazura Sep 8 '15 at 21:29
2

For this scenario, since it's a hollow core door, I'd get your plywood templates aligned on the outside, and drill in from each side of the door.

If you had a solid core door, I'd worry about not being aligned from each side and suggest holding the drill perfectly level and going all the way through from one side only.

  • 1
    Fwiw, there are professional guides which will guarantee alignment of everything – keshlam Sep 8 '15 at 20:06
  • 2
    Thanks BMitch and keshlam. I ended up going through from one side only, only because the baseplate on the new lock is larger and would cover up any flaying. I filed a little bit down, but it wasn't too bad. I used the level on my drill to make sure I was keeping things level. So the plywood technique worked like a charm. Very happy. – Greg Sep 8 '15 at 20:58
0

Also if this hasn't been pointed out: You'll be using a hole saw bit so you need to have the pilot bit drilled into a solid piece of wood before the hole saw bit can begin cutting. Clamp a solid piece of plywood to the opposite side from which you will begin drilling so as to keep the hole saw from wobbling.

0

If you are trying to embiggen a hole with the same center point you can do the holesaw in a holesaw trick. Not all arbour have long enough threads to facilitate the method but it works great. I've been doing it for over a decade now. I actually keep a separate arbour just for this purpose.

This fella on YouTube shows exactly how it works. What you have setup is fine but in the future you can save yourself a lot of time using this method. You don't need to worry about the jig moving either.

To answer your questions, you will want to drill from both sides. Even on a solid door you would drill until the pilot bit pokes out and then finish off on the other side.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.