0

I'm trying to decide the correct drill bit size for a hole I have to make to fit my thread.

I measure the (major) diameter of the threaded section as 0.5325 inches. The threads are not supposed to go into the plastic.

I looked at the chart provided by Bosch, and assuming I have a 9/16 thread, the drill bit size should be 31/64. I tried 31/64 drill bit and drilled a test hole to see if it fits and it did not. I don't have 33/64 bit, but I tried 1/2 inch and it barely fits.

What is the correct method to determine the drill bit size from the measured threaded diameter? Also, since I am drilling into plastic, what is the correct way to determine the correct pilot hole drill bit?

  • 3
    If you don't want the threads to go into the plastic than you need a drill bit larger than 0.535". 31/64" and 1/2" are both too small. (That table is showing you tapping sizes, for when you want the threads to engage the material.) – Hank Jul 19 '13 at 4:36
  • Simple answer: Not big enough? Need a bigger bit. :-) 0.535" is slightly larger than 17/32" -- I would go with a 9/16" (or 35/64 if you want a super-tight tolerance). You could also use 19/32" or 5/8", if your situation doesn't require any sort of tight tolerances. Pilot hole just needs to be smaller than your final hole -- I'd probably go with a 1/8" or 1/4" (about 1/4th to 1/2 the final diameter). The bit will naturally want to follow any smaller hole. – Jacob S Jul 19 '13 at 14:54
0

When you look up a chart of drill sizes, you want clearance sizes. As an example, this drill chart has the drill size used to create holes that will be threaded with a tap, as well as the larger size you would use to create a hole that will clear the given threaded fastener. It actually gives two clearance sizes for that. You might want to use the larger if those two sizes for non-precision work that has more than one fastener, otherwise you could end up with alignment issues between pieces, where the holes don't line up.

Here is a wikipedia table of the same thing.

0

The correct method to determine the drill bit size from a measured threaded diameter is:

drill bit size = measured diameter + clearance

The amount of clearance depends on the project.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.