3

My cooktop has black, red and bare ground wires (brand new pre wired this way). Power supply has a neutral and no ground. Do I just leave it disconnected as shown? Is this connected correctly? Or should I greentape the unused neutral wire and connect to ground at panel and to bare wire from cooktop at juntion box. see picture.

enter image description here

9
  • 1
    It seems good if the cooktop does not require neutral. I would check for a good ground path back to the panel by checking voltage between a black(from the panel) and the box, it should read 120v.
    – crip659
    Apr 26, 2023 at 12:33
  • 1
    Where do you plan to connect the cooktop's bare wire?
    – Huesmann
    Apr 26, 2023 at 14:19
  • I grounded it to the junction box. See picture. Apr 26, 2023 at 17:45
  • If your talking about the cooktop end? It came brand new wired in the cooktop with the conduit you see in picture with the black, red and bare ground. I didn't open it up at cooktop end. Apr 26, 2023 at 17:52
  • 2
    No need to remove the white, by the look of things the fill is likely not an issue, so just pull in a green or bare. Then it's there when you swap appliances again and need it.
    – Ecnerwal
    Apr 27, 2023 at 17:33

2 Answers 2

3

You can’t re-mark or tape a neutral to turn it into a ground, per NEC 250.119:

Individually covered or insulated equipment grounding conductors shall have a continuous outer finish that is either green or green with one or more yellow stripes, except as permitted in this section.

The exceptions are for

  • low-voltage/low-power
  • conductors 4 AWG and larger
  • conductors inside multiconductor cable

Your situation doesn’t fit in these three exceptions, so you have to run a new ground wire. Luckily, you have a conduit, so it shouldn’t be hard.

-1

Note that if the conduit is intact all the way back to the breaker box, it is in fact a legitimate safety ground path, and you can ground the cooktop by attaching its ground wire to the box.

In fact, in your photo it appears someone has already done exactly that; the bare copper ground wire from the upper conduit goes to a screw attaching it to the box.

2
  • 4
    It appears to be flexible conduit, so that only applies for something like 6 feet/two meters, as far as I recall. EMT, IMC or RMC don't have the length limitation, FMC does. But being (obviously, two blacks and a white) conduit, pulling in a green or bare should be possible.
    – Ecnerwal
    Apr 27, 2023 at 17:30
  • Thanks, @Ecnerwal; wasn't aware of that restriction.
    – keshlam
    Apr 27, 2023 at 17:42

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.