4

I wish to extend an outlet with another run of cable (14/2). I have a horizontal run of cable to make along the wall, and the stud closest to the outlet will be bored less than 30mm away from the existing box (shown by green X), just above the box. Do I need to add a cable staple between the hole and the box, or is the hole considered sufficient?

I've included a copy of the relevant section of my electrical code (BC electrical code 2015) . I'm not sure if bullet (2) takes precedence over the listing of acceptable supports in bullet (4).

my situation bc electrical code 2015

7
  • 4
    I'm no code expert, but my interpretation is that 2) says that a hole is considered to be a support. Therefore, I'd suggest that a hole within 300mm of where it exits the box meets both 1a) and 4). Again, not an electrician and certainly not a code expert.
    – FreeMan
    Jan 12, 2023 at 13:59
  • 3
    That doesn't look like typical NM 14/2 cable to me. Are you sure it is the right stuff? Jan 12, 2023 at 16:12
  • 2
    The existing cable you see (running vertically) is Southwire "Romex" 14/2. I have noticed that in the canadian version of this cable, the center part is concave -- the bare copper is in the center. I've seen other versions of the same cable where the whole sheath is convex (cable looks flat). Maybe that's what is catching your eye? I actually prefer it with the recessed center, it's easier to split: you don't need as much skill when running a knife down the center to separate black from white wires. example product page @manassehkatz-Moving2Codidact
    – init_js
    Jan 12, 2023 at 20:02
  • 1
    Aha! That would definitely explain it. I was worried somebody had tried to sneak some lamp cord or other totally wrong stuff into the wall. Jan 12, 2023 at 20:06
  • @FreeMan Thanks. That's a fair interpretation. The main reason I hesitate is that (4) explicitly goes through the list of permissible supports again, as opposed to just saying "cable needs to be supported", but I'm probably overthinking this.
    – init_js
    Jan 12, 2023 at 20:09

2 Answers 2

3

I'm no code expert, but my interpretation is that:

The two support sections in question are:

  • 1a) (the cable should be supported) "within 300 mm of every box fitting..."

  • 4) explicitly states that it must be supported by "...or other devices located within 300 mm of the switch or wall opening...".

Since 2) explicitly states that

Cables that run through holes in joists or studs shall be considered to be supported

It seems that a hole is considered a support that qualifies for meeting both 1a) and 4)

Again, not an electrician and certainly not a code expert. When in doubt consult with your local inspector.

2

Ah I actually stumbled upon the answer later on, accidentally by searching the code for something else...

70-114 Wiring methods — General ... (4) Cable run through holes in joists or studs shall be considered to be secured for the purposes of Rules 12-510 and 12-618. ...

Code

Canadian Electrical Code 2015, Section 70

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.