2

I've been reading this answer to a question that more or less is my situation. The difference being that I already have a 100A sub-panel (fed by a 50A breaker from the house) in an outbuilding from which I intend to supply the pool circuits.

I believe I am required to run two circuits to the pool area, one for the pump and one for a "convenience outlet". I need 20A for each. So to me, that's two sets of 12awg THHN in a conduit. But it seems like the aforementioned NEC 225.30 is going to further force me to make that a single circuit running out to the pool area with some sort of box out there to split it.

Leaving aside the exceptions available via playing with the configuration...am I getting this right as far as the basic requirement is concerned?

As requested, here's the pump's label: enter image description here

The pump has a short cord with a twist-lock plug.

EDIT: pump will be outside, on a small slab. I intend to run electric underground in conduit up to the area of the pump, and then come up to a post where I'll mount the fixtures. Maybe two if the 6-10' and 10-20' problem doesn't afford me a way to do it all at the same emergence.

8
  • How deep is the pool 42 inches or less is seasonal and doesn’t require a convenience outlet the pump usually has a 20’ GFCI cord in this case as required by code. Different rules for different pools.
    – Ed Beal
    Jun 22, 2021 at 19:47
  • @EdBeal 54", so it's considered "permanent", at least in Ohio where I live. Jun 22, 2021 at 20:01
  • Yes 42” is the limit for seasonal , article 680 swimming pools, fountains and other installations: (is the code for pools) what type of pump/ filter unit are you using? In some cases a separate convenience receptacle is not required a duplex will suffice, example a 20 amp circuit at least 6’ away but within 20’ with a duplex. We still need the info on the pump if cord and plug connected with double insulation or hardwired I had a similar pool in Dayton and the code has not changed much since then.
    – Ed Beal
    Jun 22, 2021 at 20:51
  • Yes -- is the pool pump permanently mounted, or cord-and-plug connected? Jun 22, 2021 at 23:54
  • @ThreePhaseEel The pump has a twist-lock plug. Jun 23, 2021 at 11:30

0

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.