0

Say you have a whip with red, black, green, and white wires. Three hot conductors are needed. Does it satisfy national code if you use the green wire as a hot connection and label both ends as "HOT" using electrical tape?

2
  • Is this "whip" a flexible conduit with conductors in it, or a flexible cable? Mar 14, 2021 at 0:46
  • 1
    Flexible conduit.
    – trw
    Mar 14, 2021 at 0:50

2 Answers 2

5

Absolutely not, for 2 reasons.

  • You need the ground for ground! That metallic jacket is NOT a suitable ground, that's why there's a ground wire.

  • You are not allowed to re-mark wires that are smaller than 4 AWG (which is huge) with the solitary exception of "marking white to a hot if it's in cable".

What you should do is instead, run flexible metallic conduit (FMC) and run the individual THHN wires that you need for your application.

4

No, it doesn't

NEC 250.119 prohibits any green, green/yellow striped, or bare wire from being used as a hot, save for a couple of exceptions that have to do with green SPT-2 cordage and the use of green hot conductors to feed the greens on traffic signal heads.

However, there likely is a way out

Since your whip is based on flexible conduit, though, there should be plenty of room inside there for another THHN of the appropriate gauge. As a result, you can simply install the whip and then pull a blue (or whatever color other than green, white, or grey) THHN wire through it to add that extra hot conductor.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.