0

I have a GFCI outlet in my bathroom (next to a vanity), and want to install a bidet, by the toilet, which will need an outlet. I was advised at the Home Improvement store that since its a bathroom outlet, it needs "a GFCI at the beginning of the run".

Do I need to install a second GFCI in my bathroom? The only reason for the new outlet would be to power the bidet. The existing GFCI is diagonally across (hence inconvenient) so I could use a Legrand Wiremold

My original plan was to extend a line from a regular outlet on the bedroom wall, right behind the bathroom, now I realize it was probably unsafe given the steam and moisture in the bathroom.

2

If you provide power to the bidet, that circuit needs to be GFCI protected. You can either run a line from the existing GFCI outlet (off the LOAD side, which is protected), or (I think) tap off an existing circuit that may be more convenient and put a GFCI outlet by the bidet.

When I added a washlette to my existing toilet, I chose to do the later as it was easier to tap into an existing circuit up in the attic above the bathroom and drop the cable down through the wall from the attic to near the toilet.

7
  • Bathroom circuits need to be GFCI protected. Additionally, I believe that bathroom circuits need to be dedicated. i.e. tapping off of another one in another room is not allowed. I'd wait for the electricians to chime in before following the advice here (or ripping out the wiring and redoing it). – FreeMan Oct 14 '20 at 12:22
  • 1
    I'm not sure that all bathroom circuits need to be dedicated. I know that a bathroom needs to be provided with a dedicated circuit, but that's not the same as saying that every outlet in the bathroom needs to be dedicated. I agree about waiting for the electricians to comment. – SteveSh Oct 14 '20 at 12:57
  • 1
    I'm in agreement there - I'm not implying that a new circuit be run for the 2nd outlet, but that I don't believe it can be tapped off of the bedroom circuit. There should be no issue with running the a new "regular" outlet from the LOAD terminals of the existing GFCI, thus having protection on the new outlet. (Note that a sticker/label should be attached to the new outlet indicating that it is GFCI protected.) – FreeMan Oct 14 '20 at 13:08
  • I read the changes 2020 NEC 210.11(C)(3) to say that the dedicated receptacle circuits are required to feed "countertop and other work similar work surface" outlets. A bidet receptacle could be required to be on a different circuit unless it fits within the single bathroom exception. (This is a change, but it can reflect the intent of earlier code writing panels.) – NoSparksPlease Oct 14 '20 at 15:54
  • 1
    @NoSparksPlease Actually, he was likely giving the simplest solution for the average user. Replacing a regular breaker with a GFCI breaker is something many people will never attempt. Protection at each location (or worse, a daisy-chain of GFCI so that multiple trip each time) is what box store employee is trying to advise against, to save money & effort - i.e., simplest thing is often "GFCI protect the first receptacle in the chain". Incomplete, but largely correct for typical situation. – manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact Oct 14 '20 at 17:09

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.