2

Im moving my service entrance from my house to a shop 75' away (in Tucson AZ, with TEP). The new service will be 400A (well 320/400) with the shop eating 200A and a backfeed to the house underground to its original panel (but moving the feed from overhead wire to underground). This panel will have the ground bus and neutrals separated with 4 wires feeding the unit: 350 KCMIL AL for the HOTs, a 4/0 AL for the Neutral (using the 70% rule) and a #6 cu ground wire. The wires are suitable for direct burial, but i'm encasing them in conduit anyways and burying at 36" depth.

So the question is: the 6AWG Cu looks tiny compared to the massive current carrying conductors. Did I interpret the NEC code incorrectly?

Here is the Result: main Box with 4 wires for each feeder 350 350 4/0 and #6 enter image description here

  • For the new 400A main panel, I am using #2 Cu to tie into several Grounding Rods. based on the size of the 400A feeds. (which are 600KCMIL x3 AL) – mark f Sep 17 at 23:26
  • I'm not sure why you need 250 kcmil. Sine the now-backfeed line to the house serves an entire domicile, I would expect 310.15(B)(7) to kick in. Now on that line from service to house, is there a ground wire? – Harper - Reinstate Monica Sep 18 at 0:33
  • The new feed will contain a ground in addition to the three power conductors. The lugs arw only 75C lugs. Ambient can top 100f here, so I vacated the feed based on those factors... what I didnt do was run the normal residential. 83 multiplier because I thought feeder had to be rated to 125% of peak load? – mark f Sep 18 at 2:09
2

No, you're interpreting the Code correctly

Table 250.122 in the NEC is what governs equipment grounding conductors, and for a feeder with a 200A maximum breaker ahead of it, it requires a 6AWG copper wire, which is what you are installing. This is because the grounding conductor only has to carry current long enough for the breaker to trip; in normal operation, there should be 0 current on it, as opposed to the hots and neutral, which have to sing for their supper, 24/7/365.

Note that this is a different table from the table that's used to size grounding electrode conductors such as those going off to your ground rods. Your 2AWG Cu GEC is a trifle undersized for 600 kcmil Al service conductors according to Table 250.66, which'd require 1/0AWG Cu for that application; however, since you're dealing only with ground rods and not a water pipe or miscellaneous electrode, NEC 250.66(A) kicks in and says that a 6AWG conductor is all that's needed. (A concrete-encased electrode would fall under 250.66(B) which only requires a 4AWG conductor, and ground rings require no more than a 2AWG as NEC 250.66(C) requires the GEC to be no larger than the ring conductor, which is required to be 2AWG minimum by 250.52(A)(4).)

| improve this answer | |
  • Thanks, As to the Ground rods I've got two each with 2AWG if that gets to the intent of 1/0 for grounding electrodes... That #6 just looks out of place in the conduit with the giant Al wires. Im glad I interrupted it correctly. – mark f Sep 17 at 23:42
  • @markf -- well, the Code would have let you run 6AWG to those rods, so the 2AWG is fine :) – ThreePhaseEel Sep 17 at 23:45

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.