1

We are making some templates out of 1/8" hardboard for some stonework and trying to get them accurate to within 1/32" and it is very tricky.

The hard parts are the inside corners (some of the templates have an L-shape). On the outside we can just use a rail saw to get a precise cut, but we can't do that with the inside corners. Using a jigsaw results in a jagged, uneven cut.

1
  • I had a similar problem recently, so used a 4mm router bit and finished off with a wood file with metal 90 degree brackets on the outside corner as a template, to safeguard against over filing – luke_mclachlan Aug 20 '20 at 20:59
1

A couple ideas:

  • Try different jigsaw blades. Many different tooth configurations exist, and some will work better with fibrous material.
  • Use a circular saw set to full depth. The cut angle will be nearly 90°. Clamp guides to your workpiece if you don't feel steady. You can finish with a utility knife once you snap the remaining tip of the scrap, or overcut slightly on one face if that's not a problem.
  • Use a rotary tool and a jig.
  • Use your jigsaw, then clean up with a rotary tool and a straightedge (or just a utility knife).
  • Finish the cut with a very sharp chisel. The flat (non-beveled) side should be against your final piece.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.