14

We have given contract to the local railings constructor and they have put the railing Balusters on the floor along with clips to put glass on. I am satisfied with their work so far, only thing that is bugging me is the weird looking welding work near the clips.

This is how they look after polishing

enter image description here

enter image description here

He says his grinding wheel does not reach the corners, so he cannot smooth it out.

Is there anyway to fix this issue ?

  • is that weld just a blob? ... the picture is not very clear ... it looks like there is a gap just above the weld ... if there is a gap, then it will collect crud – jsotola Jun 2 at 7:40
  • yes its just a blob, ... I am not sure if that is the right way of doing things. – Prem Ramman Jun 2 at 7:43
  • @jsotola yes there is a gap at the top, should I ask him to weld that area also ? – Prem Ramman Jun 2 at 7:49
  • 8
    Even as a non-welder, I can tell that's bad. It should be a smooth bead going all the way down, not just a random dollop. – berry120 Jun 2 at 15:59
  • 5
    Railings = safety equipment = it has to be (re)done correctly. – stannius Jun 3 at 14:29
22

That welding would be termed by one of my instructors as “bird droppings”...

It needs to be done properly where the weld joins and fills the 90 gap evenly and is called a fillet weld.

Get them to grind it out and do it properly. A 4” angle grinder with a new disc will get into that.

Have a look at some of the welds shown here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FrS_yafue6M

| improve this answer | |
  • 11
    “bird droppings” so basically this question is "how do i polish a turd?" – stannius Jun 3 at 14:27
9

A rule of thumb is that a good weld looks good . Your base metals look like stainless ; If it is strongly magnetic it is ferritic or martensitic. If one of those the welder must use the right fillers to avoid hard brittle welds. The weld shown does not inspire confidence.

| improve this answer | |
  • I agree the base filler needs to be correct but the question is how to polish. – Ed Beal Jun 2 at 20:21
  • 4
    That was the question but I don't think polishing will help. I think it is grind and re-weld. – blacksmith37 Jun 3 at 14:48
  • Its 304 stainless steel – Prem Ramman Jun 4 at 11:27
  • Good, 304 ( non-magnetic ) is no problem – blacksmith37 Jun 5 at 0:08

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.