1

I have a horizontal surface that borders a room - basically a wall, but with a 6" jog in it about 4' off the floor that serves as a ledge or shelf. I'd like to put a couple outlets on this surface. Would this surface require that I use "floor mount" receptacles (the kind with seals and moisture barriers)?

I get the use of floor receptacles on floors: someone is probably going to run a mop over it at some point, etc. I could see the possibility maybe of someone spilling a drink if they put a glass onto this "shelf". I'm really trying to understand the Code here; I'm not trying to cut corners. A floor receptacle would work. There are more aesthetically-pleasing, cheaper, and easier to install (in my case) options if I'm not required to have one, though.

Thanks!

4
  • I don't know what code thinks, but I think the outlets would be less in the way and thus more useful on the face of the wall, either above or below the "shelf" - I've lived in a place with one of those. And spills are a real hazard.
    – Ecnerwal
    Apr 22, 2020 at 14:32
  • 1
    The relevant code section is 406.5E. Also, refer to this question diy.stackexchange.com/questions/109130/…
    – Ack
    Apr 22, 2020 at 17:29
  • Good link @Ack ... Yes, the problem is any facing-up recep is going to collect dust, drinks and crud into the socket holes. Apr 22, 2020 at 19:47
  • @Harper-ReinstateMonica True, much like power strips and surge protectors. I try to do regular maintenance via cleaning with a vacuum. The new child safe plates should block must and particles dust from getting deep inside.
    – Ack
    Apr 22, 2020 at 20:16

1 Answer 1

3

You are correct in assuming that your ledge is not a floor. The NEC would define it as a work surface or a countertop. That would lead you to NEC 406.5 (E) & (F) which would tell you that the device installation must be GFCI protected and listed for countertop and work surfaces. Most of the ones that I have seen are the pop-up type. A standard flush mount wall receptacle will not work.

FYI. My other concern would be whether or not this 6" ledge top is a 2x6 plate on the top of a frame. Not that it matters code wise but cutting and mounting into it may pose to be a problem. You might want to confirm how this wall was constructed and plan it out before proceeding to cut holes in it.

Good Luck

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.