0

I would like to make a DIY drop seeder like the one shown here. I am just very inexperienced with acrylic/plexiglass as a material.

0) What thickness would you consider, looking at the video/image below? 1) How would I go about creating those circular notches on the surface? 2) Any considerations about cutting acrylic sheets?

Thanks in advance, folks!

enter image description here

0

A drill bit will cut holes in acrylic, but don’t use acrylic or you will probably experience breakage like your example. Use polycarbonate, a name brand is Lexan. It can be purchased in the same thickness. It is usually a bit more expensive but it will not crack even when dropped, or hit with a hammer but will preform exactly the same otherwise.

| improve this answer | |
0

I don't see notches as much as through-holes. Acrylic is easily cut to specifications by using a CO2 laser. For the design in the video, one could get away with 3 mm thick acrylic, keeping the weight down while providing enough strength for such a device.

Ed suggests polycarbonate, which is stronger and cannot be cut with a laser.

Finding a local makerspace, or posting a query on a laser forum such as Lightburn Software should find you a willing cutting resource. I've done a number of custom laser projects for members of both our local makerspace and visitors to the above noted forum.

Using a service is also a possibility, but the costs increase substantially for established industrial services one would find.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.