2

I'm in the USA. I'm wanting to use two different 120v 15A plugs that are on different circuits at the same time to charge my car. I'm thinking of creating a hub adaptor that is the inverse of what is below.

enter image description here

Where there would be two male NEMA-5 plugs reconciling one female NEMA-5. Since current always flows to the female, I would plug my car's charge cable like normal (which is rated for much higher loads than I would ever encounter).

Should this work? Is there anything I'm failing to consider?

  • 8
    No no no! No no no no no! 100k rep expert here. That is a catastrophically bad idea. You'll get reasons soon, but the short version is given all the work, it's not that much farther out of your way to do the job properly. – Harper - Reinstate Monica Nov 4 '19 at 15:13
  • 1
    Now, tell us about the existing circuits into your garage, and the type and how much space you have in your panel (a photo will do)... and a sense of the level of difficulty of running a new cable from panel to garage(just so it can be weighed against other options). – Harper - Reinstate Monica Nov 4 '19 at 15:15
  • 3
    Do not even think of going where you propose. There are a lot of reasons with good scientific basis as to why this is not safe. One reason is that operating two circuit breakers in parallel on one circuit load can never have a guarantee that the load will split evenly between the two breakers. The moment one of these breakers decides to trip on an overload the other breaker and its wiring will be expected to carry the full load which may very well be over the safe operating specification for the wire. So again STOP with this idea. – Michael Karas Nov 4 '19 at 15:33
  • 3
    There's also the neutral. Current will favor one path over the other, so they won't load evenly. A breaker will keep a hot from overloading, but neutral is unprotected because the entire design philosophy of the system is neutral only handles return current for its companion hot. We're only scratching the surface of the bad-idea-ness here. – Harper - Reinstate Monica Nov 4 '19 at 15:57
  • 1
    You are all correct. I will take your council and not proceed. Another thing I failed to consider is how one of the male hubs would be live and exposed while I hooked up or disconnected the other line. – Gabriel Fair Nov 4 '19 at 17:09
1

No one is focusing on the code we should be saying we need to be referencing the national electric code. NEC 625.40 electric vehicle branch circuit . Each outlet shall be a dedicated circuit and have no other outlets. So simply stated the answer is NO it cannot be done the way you want. This reason and about 20 other different reasons as others have indicated.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.