0

How far from the garbage disposal should the switch be to meet code?

  • Hello, and welcome to Home Improvement. We don't generally know location-specific code details, but let's see if someone answers. And, you should probably take our tour so you'll know how best to participate here. – Daniel Griscom Jul 23 at 15:05
  • 1
    Hi Karen, seems like you submitted a partial question. You can click here or the questions edit link to finish the incomplete question you started. – JPhi1618 Jul 23 at 15:07
1

You can have the switch adjacent to the sink. As far as code the national electric code has no specific limitations on the switch location, it has a specific length for the power cord of 18”-36” per NEC 422.16. But there is not a defined location for the switch. You probably would want it within 2’ similar to the current requirement for outlet spacing.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.