0

I'm in a composites manufacturing class, and I'm looking to make a one-off carbon fiber mountain biking handlebar from prepreg.

As I don't want to invest in the metal needed to make a proper mold, I'm experimenting with using quarter-sawn oak to hopefully prevent too much warping with the heat. I need to glue some of the boards together to get a thick enough mold, and the mold has to be able withstand roughly 300 F curing temperature for the carbon fiber.

Would a high temp silicone gasket work?

Would it be able to withstand the temperature as well as roughly 50-100 psi of internal force from the bladder without separating?

closed as off-topic by isherwood, Daniel Griscom, ThreePhaseEel, Machavity, mmathis Feb 15 at 13:37

This question appears to be off-topic. The users who voted to close gave this specific reason:

  • "Arts, crafts and decorating advice are off-topic as they have little in common with the other home improvement tasks discussed here." – isherwood, Daniel Griscom, Machavity, mmathis
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • I wouldn't risk a dramatic explosion. Why not silicone plus screws? Even if the adhesive held I wouldn't trust the wood to not delaminate. – isherwood Feb 14 at 20:25
0

Krayden offers Loctite Hysol, a high heat epoxy suited for wood applications up to 350 degrees. They have other similar products with even higher heat ratings. enter image description here

Here's some 3M Scotch Weld Epoxy as well enter image description here

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.