0

Suppose you wanted to put a second oven next to the existing oven in your kitchen. Could you simply add a second receptacle to the circuit?

Hypothetically speaking, suppose your stoves were a Kenmore 970-678534, and a C970-502123, and your circuit had a 40AMP breaker and I'm not sure what the gauge the wire is, but it's fat, much fatter than the dryer cable. Hypothetically.

  • 2
    why are you asking a hypothetical question? – jsotola Nov 12 '18 at 3:15
  • 1
    @jsotola My best guess is "I already did this and now I have second thoughts and am worried that maybe it was a really bad thing to do but I don't want to admit it." – manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact Nov 12 '18 at 3:28
  • Can you post the nameplate wattages of both appliances? – ThreePhaseEel Nov 12 '18 at 4:06
  • Also, are these built-in ovens, slide-in ranges, or free-standing appliances? – ThreePhaseEel Nov 12 '18 at 4:07
  • @ThreePhaseEel 10.6 & 13 kw @ 120/240 volts, 60 hz, free standing. – ShemSeger Nov 12 '18 at 15:08
1

Nope

NEC 210.23(C) limits 40A and 50A multioutlet branch circuits in dwelling units to powering fastened in place (i.e. built-in) cooking appliances, not freestanding ones. (A regular range circuit only has a single outlet, so it is governed by NEC 210.22 instead.)

Your 40A branch circuit could power either range, though, as a 13kW nameplate range comes out as 8.4kW of demand-factored load when you apply Table 220.55, note 1 to it, and NEC 422.10(A), paragraph 4 expressly permits the table 220.55 branch factors to be applied to household cooking appliance circuits.

  • Do you happen to know how similar the NEC and CSA are? I live in Canada. – ShemSeger Nov 13 '18 at 16:41
0

Hypothetically, no. Realistically, also no. Legally, still no.

  • 1
    I wouldn't go that far, not without 220.55 numbers in hand at least. – ThreePhaseEel Nov 12 '18 at 4:06
  • I know I've seen some other answers recently regarding 2 dryer receptacles on one circuit. I'm not so sure it is prohibited. Hypothetically :-) – manassehkatz-Moving 2 Codidact Nov 12 '18 at 4:13
  • 1
    @manassehkatz because the Code for 30A circuits says nothing to prohibit multiple receptacles, and other code is permissive. The Code for 40A and 50A receptacles explicitly outlaws multiple receptacles. I believe it's NEC 240.4? – Harper - Reinstate Monica Nov 12 '18 at 21:54
  • @Harper -- 210.23(C) is the governing Code here, as mentioned in my answer – ThreePhaseEel Nov 13 '18 at 1:17
0

Based on your watt numbers, the breaker couldn't power one of those, let alone two.

A 40A breaker is good for 9.6KW at redline.

That won't cover even the smaller 10.6kw load, let alone the 13kw load.

I would say the one should be installed with a 50A breaker (12kw) and #6 wire, unless the instructions say to do something else, in which case follow the instructions. The other one should use a 60A breaker (14.4kw) also with #6 wire. Each one will max out its circuit.

You are not allowed to put two receptacles on a 40-50A circuit, nor can you put those receptacles on any other size of circuit. Each will need its own circuit.

  • Actually, a 13kW range fits onto a 40A circuit as it's only 8.4kW of demand-factored load once you apply Table 220.55, note 1 procedures and the last paragraph of 422.10(A). – ThreePhaseEel Nov 13 '18 at 1:16

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.