2

I know that it is to code to use two 15 Amp Receptacles on a 20 Amp breaker.

Is it acceptable to use a 15 Amp switch that controls the bathroom lights, which is on a 20 Amp breaker, along with an outlet (not switched)?

This is important because I would like to use a wifi-enabled smart dimmer switch, most of which are rated for only 15 Amps.

Thanks!

2

The answer is yes you can use a 15 amp switch on a 20 amp circuit but the total load needs to be less than the switch rating.

  • This is governed by NEC 404.14(A) BTW. – ThreePhaseEel Oct 17 '17 at 22:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.