2

The question is really in the title. I replaced a standard outlet with an iDevices Smart Outlet (not GFCI, but same concept). The original outlet was in a 4"x 2 something handybox. When I swap it out for an outlet that takes up more physical volume on the inside of the box, do I need to recalculate the volume of the box to ensure there is actually enough room? The only reason I ask is that I had to really move wires around inside the box to get this much deeper device to actually fit.

1

1 Answer 1

2

do I need to recalculate the volume of the box to ensure there is actually enough room?

Short answer: No

As you found out some devices are larger than others. However, the National Electrical Code doesn't distinguish between them and every yoke mounted device counts as a double volume allowance. See Article 314.

Realistically, I would use a deep device box on every device when doing new work to allow for these kinds of devices.

Good luck.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.