4

I have a solid banister over my stairs. If it counts as a wall per NEC, then it needs an outlet. I can't find the reference in NEC defining a wall. Anybody know if this counts?

enter image description here

1
  • It is nice to have more outlets than the code requires. In your case, where would you plug in a vacuum cleaner to vacuum these floors?
    – Jasper
    Oct 7, 2017 at 4:20

2 Answers 2

6

I would consider this a hallway and hallways less than 10' do not require an outlet NEC 210.52.H. This is not a room as defined by 210.52.A.

The commentary for 210.52.a.3 says:

any wall space that is unbroken along the floor line by doors, fireplaces, archways and similar openings must be included in the measurement. Room dividers such as bar type counters and railings are required to be in the 6' measurement.

But this would be a hallway or landing. Local code may require an outlet at the landings but since it is not defined in NEC 210.52 there is no requirement for them in landings.

2
  • 1
    As Ed points out this appears to be a hallway. Hallways are not included in the 2 foot wall rule of 210.52(A). The rules for hallways would be found in 210.52(H).
    – ArchonOSX
    Oct 6, 2017 at 14:12
  • I've attempted to quote the part that appeared to be a quote from the NEC. If I've missed, please feel free to correct.
    – FreeMan
    Oct 6, 2017 at 17:59
0

This looks to be a railing and would fall in the 6' measurement.

1
  • You're implying that it does need an outlet? What if this were an open railing with spindles instead of drywalled? Would it still need an outlet?
    – FreeMan
    Dec 21, 2021 at 18:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.