1

Will 2 (one on either side) of treated 6 inch by 3 inch wood beams set 3 feet into concrete with a 12 inch footer support a rock or brick wall that weighs say 2000 lbs if the wood is properly mounted to the wall. The wall is 7 feet long and 6 feet high 15 inches wide. How much would wind be a factor?

 ________________________________________
|  ____                            ____  |
| |    |                          |    | |
| |____|                          |____| |
|________________________________________|
  • 1
    Support how? Rock walls usually support themselves. – isherwood May 8 '17 at 19:22
  • Inserted so the bricks surround it – ken mcdowell May 8 '17 at 20:00
  • We live in California so I am worried about possible seismic activity – ken mcdowell May 8 '17 at 20:01
  • Then I'd say your plan is reasonable. If you're designing for earthquake tolerance wind isn't remotely a concern. – isherwood May 8 '17 at 21:01
  • Yes kind of but I thought if I had more then one wall perhaps a notch 3 inches in into each section so they could share posts – ken mcdowell May 8 '17 at 22:38
1

No, code does not allow masonry, of any kind, to be supported by wood:

2104.1.6 Support on wood. Masonry shall not be supported on wood girders or other forms of wood construction except as permitted in Section 2304.12.

| improve this answer | |
  • I'm not sure this applies. Any brick wall on a modern home is "supported" using brick ties attaching it to the wood-framed wall. I think the code cited refers to masonry being directly borne by wood, vertically. – isherwood Nov 6 '17 at 17:01
  • @isherwood Yes, I think this is for “Long-term vertical loading”. In fact, your reference to Section 2104.1.6 mentions “horizontal supports” as an “exception”. – Lee Sam Nov 6 '17 at 23:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.