0

I am remodeling my basement. I will have 4 separate electrical circuits.

  1. 20A Circuit to Bathroom
  2. 20A Circuit to Laundry room
  3. 15A Circuit for left side outlets / lights
  4. 15A Circuit for right side outlets / lights

Each of the 15A circuits runs are 40+ feet long, with 5 outlets and 2 overhead lights.

The question is - Can I use an AFCI/GFCI outlet at the first outlet and run the remaining outlets/lights from the AFCI/GFCI load output. I was told that there is a limit to the total wire length from the load. The instruction for the outlet does not address this issue. (see link below)

Leviton Dual Function AFCI/GFCI http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ProductDetail.jsp?partnumber=AGTR1-W&section=76663&minisite=10251

4

Your plan will work. Some AFCI's have length restrictions to the first outlet Branch circuit 50' for 14 awg wire and 70' for 12awg NEC 210.12.A.3.B & 210.12.A.4.B. using one installed at the first outlet and installed according to manufacturer instructions you can complete your plan within code.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.