Tag Info

New answers tagged

1

Check your Tile bit to see if you have melted the edge. normally it should feel nice and sharp against your finger. Hopefully you have a nice drill (generally battery operated may be a little on the light side). What I do, is get a straw filled with water, or a spray bottle, and get a helper to either "pipette" or spray water onto the hole while you ...


2

Purchase a 4pc. Ryobi glass and tile bit set which has 1/4 and 5/16 bits. Purchase #10-12 (blue)( 1/4 drill bit) or 14-16 (green)(5/16 drill bit) drywall anchors with screws, enough for how many holes you need to drill. Tape the tile with masking tape where your holes need to be, mark the tape and drill thru the tape. This will keep the drill from walking ...


0

I have used glass bits, which may be the same as a tile bit, with great success. 30-60 seconds per hole. Sometimes the bit would get too hot and melt the solder or brazing that holds the point in place which would then do bad things, that's where dipping the bit in water comes into play. Not letting the bit get to hot is a big issue, whether the point fails ...


2

If it is a steel shank drill bit, grind off where it's striped, ~2". Otherwise just skip to grinding three flats, 120 degrees apart to give the chuck something to grab. Back the bit out and start over with a nice, fresh battery. Corded drills with keyed chucks are way down in price. Using one of them could most likely get you out of this situation and would ...


2

I'd start by seeing if I could get a set of locking pliers to clamp onto the shaft and try to turn it by hand.


2

Get some flat bar and drill the hole size that you require. clamp the flat bar into position over the existing hole (in the correct position). Then drill or file into the flat bar hole (acting as a guide/template) to your desired position.


0

the only way I think you can be truly accurate is to tack-weld or rivet a new piece layer of flat steel over the existing pilot hole. Then drill a new pilot hole, then drill final size. Then remove the extra steel layer. The extra layer of steel will basically act as a drill bit guide to keep your bit centered in your new pilot hole.


1

I have used (carefully - they are brittle - wear saftey glasses and work slowly) solid carbide diamond-pattern "tile-cutting-bits" (for Roto-zipĀ®, DremelĀ® or similar tools) as a side-grinding tool in a drill to correct holes in metal. I generally lubricate them with oil. Don't waste a diamond bit on this (diamond, when grinding steel, unless very carefully ...


2

You should be able to "pull" the hole back to centred as you step up the drill sizes. Just aim for (or with small drills towards) the correct centre and each step up in size will get closer and closer to being correctly centred.


0

Other methods: Drill with the spade bit then put the log in a lathe and enlarge the hole out with a boring tool. As above but put the boring bit in the lathe and bring the log to the tool. You'd do this if the log is too big for the lathe. Drill lots of small holes covering the area of the intended hole, then chisel out the remaining wood.


5

The tool you need is a 2 1/2" Forstner bit. There's going to be a lot of torque resistance, so you may need to use a drill press instead of just a handheld drill.


8

You want a Forstner bit and an extension shaft.


1

I tried all the suggestions I could find on the internet that worked for others, but none worked for me as my drill bit was way more stuck than theirs I guess! The suggestions (and the result, so you are warned what could go wrong if you try it!): hold the chuck and run the drill in reverse - I nearly burned my hand. Tried it with a thick gardening glove ...


0

Depending on the brick, a drill bit for glass will go through brick faster, easier than standard carbide bits. Sometimes just with a regular drill, it is worth a try.


1

Petty much going to need a hammer drill for brick. You could try going into the mortar, but it sounds like you already dulled your bit. Try a fresh bit going into the mortar joint but don't expect superior pull-out strength.



Top 50 recent answers are included