Tag Info

New answers tagged


Also if this hasn't been pointed out: You'll be using a hole saw bit so you need to have the pilot bit drilled into a solid piece of wood before the hole saw bit can begin cutting. Clamp a solid piece of plywood to the opposite side from which you will begin drilling so as to keep the hole saw from wobbling.


It's a metal door, so I wouldn't be concerned about it spalling out the other side; so yes, go through in one shot (same as a wood door: don't push too hard while finishing the cut coming out the other side). If it does spall a little, peen it back flush with a hammer. It's better than the chance of miss-aligning it (then what?).


For this scenario, since it's a hollow core door, I'd get your plywood templates aligned on the outside, and drill in from each side of the door. If you had a solid core door, I'd worry about not being aligned from each side and suggest holding the drill perfectly level and going all the way through from one side only.

Top 50 recent answers are included