Hot answers tagged

21

No, it's not ok. For one thing, by the time the city inspector looks at the fully framed building, it will be a little too late to fix it. Secondly, the builder's attitude seems very questionable. Either his framing crew or the concrete sub messed up. At the very least their job is not done in a workmanlike manner. They shouldn't wait and hope things 'slip' ...


19

No. It's all or nothing. Imagine a visually-impaired person (or someone in the dark) coming down your stairs and the rail ends. What's the assumption? That they've reached the bottom. That can end badly.


18

I was curious so I just did some googling around and it seems that, if anything, some lenders might require a closet for a room to be included in the bedroom count for the house. I imagine this might be to help ensure consistency in home valuations. Check the first few results here for more info. Code does require a bedroom have an egress window however. ...


16

Looking in 2011 National Electric Code Changes of Interest, they reference NFPA 90A-2009 : Section 4.3.4 of NFPA 90A-2009 states that “Wiring shall not be installed in air ducts” unless it is “directly associated with the air distribution system and does not exceed 1.22m (4 ft).” I don't have access to the full code, but just in the notes on the ...


16

NEC 2008 210.21 Outlet Devices. Outlet devices shall have an ampere rating that is not less than the load to be served and shall comply with 210.21(A) and (B). (B) Receptacles (1) Single Receptacle on an Individual Branch Circuit. A single receptacle installed on an individual branch circuit shall have an ampere rating not less than that of ...


15

Yes, you can use larger wire. However if you are putting in a junction box it must remain accessible. That means you cannot cover it with drywall or hide it behind anything.


14

Double Taps With most devices you can only have one wire per screw terminal, however, some breakers do support multiple wires under terminals. If the device allows multiple taps, it must be listed for the purpose. NEC 2008 110.14 Electrical Connections. (A) Terminals. Connection of conductors to terminal parts shall ensure a thoroughly good ...


12

National Electrical Code 2008 300.22 Wiring in Ducts, Plenums, and Other Air-Handling Spaces. (B) Ducts or Plenums Used for Environmental Air. Only wiring methods consisting of Type MI cable, Type MC cable employing a smooth or corrugated impervious metal sheath without an overall nonmetallic covering, electrical metallic tubing, flexible metallic ...


12

A sub panel must have the neutral and ground isolated. Panels come with a very long, rather thick (about 1/4 x 20) green bonding screw that connects the neutral bar to the can in the case of a primary panel. You don't get a neutral from your utility, you create one with that bonding screw. Sub panels should be fed with 3 insulated conductors of appropriate ...


12

In the cases where I've run I to something like this, the hotel originally had open walkways around the rooms -- allowing more light in, and probably cheaper to build -- which were later closed off with an outside wall to provide a sheltered approach to the rooms and to reduce energy needed to heat or cool the rooms. The windows were left in place because ...


11

This wil depend on where exactly you live. There're many possible outcomes, including the following: nothing bad happens you can be fined the house can be demolished and you'll have to pay for that you'll be forced to go through the "proper channels" later you'll face minor or major problems when you try to sell/lease/insure the house Also don't forget ...


11

Per the wording of that code, you can't be adding anything to the floor or the ceiling as you'll be under the 7' minimum. You could consider a super-thin flooring (stain the concrete? Linoleum?) and then, as you suggest, put the sheetrock between the joists (though that sounds like a finishing nightmare). Alternatively, raise the foundation (likely cost ...


11

I don't like it since it risks potential confusion in the future as to whether the circuit could be upgraded to 30amps, but if you're going to do it, use the 10g wire at the end of the run and not at the breaker panel where the mistake would be easier to make.


11

I couldn't find a solid source that says a closet is Required, to make a room a bedroom. It seems to depend more on the agency listing the property, and the mortgage company financing the sale of said property. The only requirement I could find dealing with bedrooms from the Federal Housing Administration (FHA), was that an emergency exit is required. ...


11

Overcurrent protection devices must be Readily Accessible. The NEC defines Accessible as... Accessible (as applied to equipment). Admitting close approach; not guarded by locked doors, elevation, or other effective means Accessible (as applied to wiring methods). Capable of being removed or exposed without damaging the building structure or finish or ...


11

Grounding conductors are designed to only carry fault current, which is typically a very short burst of very high current. Neutral conductors carry circuit current, which means they go through heat/cool expansion/contraction cycles. Multiple neutrals under one screw can lead to loose terminals due to different rates and levels of expansion and contraction.


11

The use of these devices is limited to specific situations, which are described in 334.40(B) of the National Electrical Code. The 2011 version of the code had this to say. National Electrical Code 2011 334.40(B) Devices of Insulating Materials. Switch, outlet, and tap devices of insulating material shall be permitted to be used without boxes in ...


10

If you are going in-wall over 16 feet, you need an active extender as many have pointed out. One alternative to this is to use a Cat5 extender: this allows you to run Cat5e/6 in-wall (riser or plenum cable is rated for in-wall use), then convert to USB at both ends as needed. One I found at Monoprice is rated for 150ft.


10

The OP has a great reason for using 12 ga. wire. He already has some on hand, so using it is cheaper than going to get new 14 ga. wire. It's perfectly safe to use it. Don't worry about confusing future workers. If they want to add something to the circuit, they will have to go turn off the circuit breaker first, and then they will see they are working ...


10

OK this is easy. The answer is NO. The construction has issues: There are no bolts for the sill plates. 2.The sill plates should be spaced on the slab so that wall plus exterior finish meets slab. It looks like this house is getting brick or thick stone given the 3 inches or so from the edge. I am not sure about your situation. You are having a ...


9

Around here, 4x4s are not uncommon. This table shows that a 4x4 pine post that is 6 ft or shorter can support a load area of up to 10 ft² assuming 50 lbs/ft². Don't trust me or a random table on the internet; make our own calculations from tables in the building code or other trusted sources and consider having them checked by an engineer.


9

There should only be one wire per screw terminal. One of my wiring books says that some local codes allow splices inside a service panel, and some don't, so you should check with your local authority to make sure it's OK in your area. However, regular circuit breakers are only a few dollars, so even if it's allowed in your area, my advice would be to ...


9

I will not speak to the code issue as other already have. But, I did use them when building my new home a few years ago and, for me, they passed inspection. While the package does say they can be used for stranded wire, I did not find that they worked that easily with stranded wire (I was using some computer controlled switches with pigtails instead of ...


9

If the #14 or #12 wire is a branch going to specific loads, then it is "safe" with respect to that load. It won't overload that wiring regardless of the breaker capacity use (or even if the breaker is bypassed entirely). However, this is unsafe in the context of changes in usage. The electrical code focuses on safety and rightly prohibits this. The ...


9

Since you are in a one-family dwelling, there is really only one important article to be aware of. 800.26 Spread of Fire or Products of Combustion. Installations of communications cables and communications raceways in hollow spaces, vertical shafts, and ventilation or air-handling ducts shall be made so that the possible spread of fire or products of ...


9

Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cable The Answer According to the National Electrical Code, you can have 4 12/2 nonmetallic sheathed cables through a single bored hole that is fire- or draft-stopped using thermal insulation, caulk, or sealing foam, or where proper spacing is not maintained for more that 24 in. If you maintain proper cable spacing (which is defined by ...


8

I'm not sure i fully understand exactly what you intend to do from the sub-panel in the garage, but I think I understand that you want to parallel off the existing input lugs of the 50 amp breaker to an additional panel. If this is the case, what you are contemplating is called double tapping and is forbidden. You may not connect two wires to any hot lug in ...


8

Yes: NEC 2011 334.30(B): Unsupported cables. Nonmetallic-sheathed cable shall be permitted to be unsupported where the cable: (1) Is fished between access points through concealed spaces in finished buildings or structures and supporting is impracticable. (2) Is not more than 1.4 m (4½ ft) from the last point of cable support to the point of ...


8

International Residential Code (IRC) has a table for that. Chapter 7 - Wall Covering SECTION R702 INTERIOR COVERING R702.3 Gypsum board. R702.3.5 Application. Maximum spacing of supports and the size and spacing of fasteners used to attach gypsum board shall comply with Table R702.3.5. Gypsum sheathing shall be attached to exterior walls ...


8

I remove galvanized pipe whenever possible. A brass nipple will be a much longer term connection, due to much lower reactivity to water caused corrosion. However, if the plumbing elsewhere is galvanized, it may only be a symbolic gesture.



Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible