Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I need to know if, when a basement is unfinished and an outlet is on the wall, is it required to put all wires in conduit?

share|improve this question
1  
If you decide that this is actually a crawlspace, and not a basement, then the rules are more relaxed. –  Jay Bazuzi Oct 5 '11 at 18:25

3 Answers 3

OK, Tester is absolutely right and gave you the proper reference. Now I will give you the practical solution. 14 or 12 ga romex can be run along the wrap beams or center beams. It cannot be run across joists without drilling through them. Assuming you meet those requirements and get to the wall, you have two choices. You can run EMT down the wall and use metal boxes for outlets, or you can ramset wood 2X4's down the wall and staple the wire to it and use a proper surface mounted outlet box and GFI receptacles. Both will meet code in an UNFINISHED BASEMENT. I stress unfinished, because rules change if you are going to put up walls etc. The perfered method is Conduit, but either will work.

share|improve this answer
1  
Can BX/AC be used instead? –  Steven Jan 3 '12 at 18:40
    
Yes - BX is basically flexible conduit. –  RQDQ Jan 6 '12 at 15:40

2005 NEC
ARTICLE 334 Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cable: Types NM, NMC, and NMS

334.15 Exposed Work.

(C) In Unfinished Basements.

Where cable is run at angles with joists in unfinished basements, it shall be permissible to secure cables not smaller than two 6 AWG or three 8 AWG conductors directly to the lower edges of the joists. Smaller cables shall be run either through bored holes in joists or on running boards. NM cable used on a wall of an unfinished basement shall be permitted to be installed in a listed conduit or tubing.

So basically if the cable is on the ceiling, it does not require conduit. If the cable is run along walls, it requires some form of protection. This protection can be conduit, or some other form of protection. You could use a scrap piece of 2x4, for example. Simply attach the 2x4 to the joist, and then attach the cable and box to the 2x4 (following proper NEC procedures of course).

When running cables on the ceiling, only 6/2 and 8/3 (and larger) NM cable can be run along the bottom of joists (perpendicular to joists). Smaller cable must run through bored holes (following 2005 NEC 300.4), or along running boards (boards that run perpendicular to joists e.g. main support beams). When installing cable on the ceiling that runs parallel to the joists, you can attach the cable to the face of the joist (as per NEC 300.4(D)).

As always, check your local codes before installing cable as your location may not follow NEC 2005.

share|improve this answer
    
Does this mean sheathed non-metalic cable, 12ga, can't be stapled to edge of joists? –  rcav8r Oct 5 '11 at 19:46
    
@rcav8r: Correct, that is prohibited. If you are still in doubt you can post a picture to show your situation. –  auujay Oct 5 '11 at 21:54
    
What about running along a joist? Either on the bottom or on the side. Is that permissible? –  Chris Cudmore Jan 4 '12 at 14:20
    
@ChrisCudmore See NEC 300.4 –  Tester101 Jan 4 '12 at 14:44

Yes, if the wires are "exposed" then they must be protected. Romex is fine when it is inside a wall/ceiling/floor because it is protected from puncture/cuts/etc. but if it is just running along the exposed walls of a basement that is not up to code.

That said, there are many basements that have this "problem", mine included. If I had kids I might be worried about it but I may finish the basement eventually and just fix it then. It is something my home inspector mentioned before we bought the house.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.