Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

In Fairfax County Virginia, what is the minimum distance that an outlet must be from a shower in the bathroom? Does the minimum distance change if it is GFI outlet?

share|improve this question

It must be GFCI (2009 residential codes, chapter 29):

E3902.1 Bathroom receptacles. All 125-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacles installed in bathrooms shall have ground-fault circuit-interrupter protection for personnel.

VA building codes are online: http://www.ecodes.biz/ecodes_support/Free_Resources/Virginia2009/09Residential/09Residential_main.html

share|improve this answer

I can't say specifically for Fairfax County, VA (you could contact your local building department).

This website (http://www.ezdiyelectricity.com/?p=29) seems to indicate that as long as it is not in the "wet zone", basically inside the shower or tub space, it should be OK. They also say that a receptacle within 3 feet of a sink should be GFCI, it is not clear to me if that would apply to tubs/showers too (but it seems like it might be a good idea).

share|improve this answer
2  
If it's anywhere close to a wet zone, I'd go ahead and use GFCI for the added safety - it shouldn't cost too much extra over a regular outlet. – Doresoom Apr 18 '11 at 18:00

I think NEC requires that any outlet in a bathroom should be GFCI protected in any case. But I don't think there's any rule regarding minimum distance.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.