Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm building a small shelf for organising my desk, using sections of 42mm*19mm hardwood. I've cut the pieces to appropriate length using a hand saw, allowing some tolerance for the kerf. Now I'd like to ensure the cut ends are square.

Using a sanding block with some garnet paper, and a try square for checking, I'm trying to shape the cut edges. However, I'm finding it difficult to get a good perpendicular line with the sanding; it seems that I'm rounding the end off too much, rather than sanding perfectly perpendicular to the piece.

Back in high school woodwork class, we'd do this with a disc sander mounted into a solid table, ensuring that the sanding is done in a flat plane. Unfortunately, having left high school some 13 years ago, I no longer have access to one of these.

So, does anyone have a good technique for sanding the edges square? Or should I give up on sanding and use some other method? Or bite the bullet and buy a small disc sander?

share|improve this question
    
clamp your sanding block to a table so that it is at 90 degrees, then slide the shelf back and forth along the table. –  mike Oct 31 '13 at 16:11

3 Answers 3

up vote 4 down vote accepted

You don't say what saw you used to cut the wood, but if you use a tenon saw you should get a cleaner cut in the first place that requires less sanding. This is because the saw has finer teeth for a smoother cut and a stiffening spine that means you get a straighter cut.

Clamping a second piece of wood to use as a guide is another alternative.

Alternatively you could use a plane to remove the excess wood - but make sure that you clamp a piece of scrap wood to the end of the plank to avoid it splitting:

------> direction of plane
+---------+---+
|         |   |
|    ^    |   | <- Scrap
|    |    |   |
|    |    |   |
  direction of grain
share|improve this answer
    
I used a tenon saw (15tpi) in a small miter box for the original cut. Would you suggest a finer saw for this? –  Jeremy Kerr Feb 23 '11 at 13:57

Cutting the ends square really should be done in the cutting process, not the sanding stage. If you don't have access to a chop saw, (miter saw) then you could use or make a cheap manual miter box. The only sanding you should be doing on the cut ends is for smoothing or removing small burrs. A fixed sanding disk machine would work, but you don't have access to one. I use the sander to adjust for small angles or custom fits. Another technique you could use in the absence of the proper power tools would be to clamp a guide board to your work piece perfectly square and use it as a guide for you hand saw.

share|improve this answer
    
I used a miter box for the cut, it's pretty close to square, but not perfect. Perhaps I'm just being too pedantic? –  Jeremy Kerr Feb 23 '11 at 13:54
    
Good advice about the cutting process rather than sanding, I'll work on that instead. –  Jeremy Kerr Feb 23 '11 at 14:03

If you are keen on doing this with hand tools, then you might have better luck with a planer than sandpaper.

enter image description here

share|improve this answer
    
Yup. A good plane and a shooting board should make quick work of these. –  Adam Jaskiewicz Jan 15 '12 at 0:18

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.