Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I would like to know if it is possible to reduce a drill bit diameter (the body and not the shank). From times to times I need to work with dimensions that are not integer number or half number.... example: where I live I can only find drill bits 6mm or 6.5mm or 7mm..... however, in some cases I really need to have a dimension of 6.25mm.

Is this even possible to do, if yes how?

share|improve this question
3  
I imagine this would need a lathe, special cutting tools and probably a process to recreate the hardening of the drill's cutting edge? But if you have those tools wouldn't it be far better to make a bit from steel rod stock? –  RedGrittyBrick Jun 25 at 9:36
4  
Use the 6mm bit, and wiggle it a bit to widen the hole to 6.25mm. If you're dealing with such precision, you should probably be using specialty tools. For reference: 6.5 mm = 0.255906 in., 6.25 mm = 0.246063 in. A difference of 0.009843 in. or ~5/512 in. (0.009765625). –  Tester101 Jun 25 at 11:10

3 Answers 3

up vote 6 down vote accepted

I would suggest that you look a little farther. Drill bits are available in many more sizes than you mentioned. One big supplier on-line, McMaster Carr shows available metric sizes for heat resistant cobalt steel jobbers drill bits in all of the following metric sizes:

enter image description here

If you can find access to a supplier that has drills on the numbered gauge scale or the lettered scale they cross reference to metric sizes as shown here:

enter image description here

share|improve this answer

You can buy metric and imperial drill bits.

If your local hardware don't sell both you can buy them online. (ebay) or other site.

Also if you try to machine a drill bit down it won't be as strong.

share|improve this answer

In theory, yes, you would need to remove the hardening by heating to the proper temp and slowly cooling, turn it on a lathe, mic in your specs, re-harden... Best bet would be buying more drill bits. Like recommended above, McMaster Carr is an excellent source for more tools than you thought existed. Maybe you need SAE/inch pattern? 6mm=.236in 6.25mm=.246in 6.35mm=.25in 6.5mm=.256in 3/16in=4.763mm 7/32in=5.555mm 1/4in=6.35mm 9/32in=7.142mm

share|improve this answer
    
I'm not sure how this answer adds any additional information? –  bib Jun 25 at 23:39

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.