Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

If I have a junction box where there are splices from several circuits, do I connect all ground wires from all circuits together in one bundle or do I do that for each circuit within the junction box?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 1 down vote accepted

Only one answer... YES, all the bare grounds go together!!

share|improve this answer

You connect all the grounds together with a ground crimp connector. A wire nut is not sufficient to meet code.

And then if the box is metal, you connect the crimped bundle to the box. Leave one of the ground wires longer than the others, sticking through the crimp connector, and attach that one to the box.

share|improve this answer
    
Ordinary wire nuts are acceptable for joining ground conductors: NEC 250.8(A) "Equipment grounding conductors... shall be connected by one of the following means: (1) Listed pressure connectors..." –  ArgentoSapiens Jun 2 at 16:40
    
I think the wire nuts vs crimp connector depends on your local inspector. In my case (Ohio) he said either is fine. –  Shane Wealti Jun 2 at 19:44

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.