Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I was about to wire up my new basement subpanel when I realized I had put it directly under a toilet.

enter image description here

I don't think this is a code violation. I can relocate it with some difficulty. I'm also considering a hack like cutting a slightly larger piece of PVC in half and putting it under the plumbing pipe to carry any water to the other side of the joist.

Is the present installation unsafe? If so, what should I do?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 4 down vote accepted

The National Electric Code strictly prohibits the installation of water piping above the service equipment you described. Art. 110.26(F)(1)(a) states:

National Electrical Code 2008

Article 110 Requirements for Electrical Installations

II. 600 Volts, Nominal, or Less

110.26 Spaces About Electrical Equipment.

(F) Dedicated Equipment Space.

(1) Indoor.

(a) Dedicated Electrical Space. The space equal to the width and depth of the equipment and extending from the floor to a height of 1.8 m (6 ft) above the equipment or to the structural ceiling, whichever is lower, shall be dedicated to the electrical installation. No piping, ducts, leak protection apparatus, or other equipment foreign to the electrical installation shall be located in this zone.

(b) Foreign Systems. The area above the dedicated space required by 110.26(F)(1)(a) shall be permitted to contain foreign systems, provided protection is installed to avoid damage to the electrical equipment from condensation, leaks, or breaks in such foreign systems.

Water piping located above the panel within 6 feet is prohibited, unless there is protection installed to avoid damage to the electrical equipment.

You can place the piping from the toilet above the electrical panel provided it's located above the 6 foot high dedicated space, and provided it "is installed to avoid damage to the electrical equipment from condensation, leaks, or breaks in such foreign systems."

share|improve this answer
    
Is the first floor sub-floor the "structural ceiling" for the basement? –  User58220 Feb 2 at 2:18
    
The last 2 sentences of your answer seem contradictory... My reading of that code section is that your last sentence is the correct one. –  Henry Jackson Feb 2 at 3:14
    
Paragraph (c) says that structural ceilings must strengthen the structure. Suspended ceilings, etc do not count as a structural ceiling. It means to me that if he puts the protections in place he mentioned to redirect leaks, AND put a structural ceiling on the bottom of those joists (drywall), then he could keep everything where it is. I'm not familiar with what would constitute sufficient protection as mentioned in paragraph (b). The plans he submitted to the permit office should show both the plumbing and the electrical panel. If they approved it, then it should be good to go. –  dslake Feb 2 at 3:31
    
Suspended ceilings, etc do not count as a structural ceiling. Cellotex drop ceilings stop water as effectively as used toilet paper, and there's nothing as useless as used toilet paper. Structural floor also needs to not have anything piercing the flooring membrane (sheeting). I can tell you that from experience. Our hyper-intelligent building contractor put the heating closet above the telecom closet and then installed the water heater there. Drip trays mostly work unless the water is spraying out of the casing seam. Nearly KO'd our $30k PBX and routers. –  Fiasco Labs Feb 2 at 3:41
    
After flooding the heating closet, the water down through the plumbing and wiring routing holes bored through the 1 1/8" plywood floor. Some of the holes led down into the main circuit breaker panels. The rest rained on the drop ceiling, saturated it, we saw the water coming out under the telecom closet door, opened it to find the drop ceiling thankfully lying on the floor which kept the water from going that addtional 6 inches that would have been disaster. Nobody could go near the breaker panels till it had dried up a bit. –  Fiasco Labs Feb 2 at 3:46

Putting the panel under a toilet is a disaster waiting to happen. I have replaced a hundred wax rings and closet flanges over the years. From looking at your pic, it looks like you could move the panel to the right one or two bays and avoid the potential problem. As seen right now, it does not meet code and poses a serious safety hazard or shock or fire. DSlake gave you the right answer. Just move it and sleep soundly at night.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.