Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I'm going to have some mild steel tubes with holes drilled on it hot-dipped galvanized. I need to know how much tolerance or how big the holes should be when I drill them so that they would be at least an inch in diameter after the galvanization process. Of course, I don't want the holes too big too afterwards.

I tried Googling the answer to this question but failed to see usable numbers. This is most probably because it depends on the size of the holes and the type of metal being galvanized. So if anyone can give some numbers based on their experience, that would help a lot.

share|improve this question
2  
Have you asked the vendor doing the galvanizing how thick the added material would be? They should be able to spec it out for you with your quote. –  mikes Nov 20 '13 at 2:43
1  
@mikes I think your comment is actually the answer. –  mac Nov 20 '13 at 16:39
    
I make it an answer for now –  mikes Nov 20 '13 at 21:38
add comment

1 Answer

up vote 1 down vote accepted

The vendor will be able to give you this information based on the thickness they apply the material and any specs you gave or requested when they quote the job.

share|improve this answer
    
You're right. I should probably just contact the galvanizing factory for this info. –  Victor Nov 20 '13 at 23:50
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.