Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

A few days ago I asked an electrician if I could run Romex through conduit - he gave me a funny look and said "No, Romex is not allowed in conduit."

When I searched online, there seems to be a wide belief that Romex cannot be run through conduit, but no one can find the code which states this. See for example here, here, or here. However, in many other places it's stated that you can, for example here or here. And here, someone claims that the NEC says it's only allowed if explicitly stated in local code!

So, which is it? Can I run Romex through conduit!?

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 16 down vote accepted

Yes, NM cable can be in conduit. In fact. NEC calls for it to be in conduit, when protection from physical damage is required.

National Electrical Code 2011

ARTICLE 334 Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cable: Types NM, NMC, and NMS

II. Installation

334.15 Exposed Work. In exposed work, except as provided in 300.11(A), cable shall be installed as specified in 334.15(A) through (C).

(B) Protection from Physical Damage. Cable shall be protected from physical damage where necessary by rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, electrical metallic tubing, Schedule 80 PVC conduit, Type RTRC marked with the suffix -XW, or other approved means. Where passing through a floor, the cable shall be enclosed in rigid metal conduit, intermediate metal conduit, electrical metallic tubing, Schedule 80 PVC conduit, Type RTRC marked with the suffix -XW, or other approved means extending at least 150 mm (6 in.) above the floor. [ROP 7-94] Type NMC cable installed in shallow chases or grooves in masonry, concrete, or adobe shall be protected in accordance with the requirements in 300.4(F) and covered with plaster, adobe, or similar finish.

However, it depends on where the conduit is. If the conduit is underground (or any other damp or wet location), then NM cable is not allowed.

National Electrical Code 2011

ARTICLE 300 Wiring Methods

I. General Requirements

300.5 Underground Installations.
(B) Wet Locations. The interior of enclosures or raceways installed underground shall be considered to be a wet location. Insulated conductors and cables installed in these enclosures or raceways in underground installations shall be listed for use in wet locations and shall comply with 310.10(C). Any connections or splices in an underground installation shall be approved for wet locations.

300.9 Raceways in Wet Locations Above Grade. Where raceways are installed in wet locations above grade, the interior of these raceways shall be considered to be a wet location. Insulated conductors and cables installed in raceways in wet locations above grade shall comply with 310.10(C).

ARTICLE 334 Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cable: Types NM, NMC, and NMS

II. Installation

334.12 Uses Not Permitted.
(B) Types NM and NMS. Types NM and NMS cables shall not be used under the following conditions or in the following locations:

(4) In wet or damp locations

share|improve this answer

one reason you don't put romex in conduit is because it creates more heat and is not advised in conduit if you have conduit you can run insulated wires instead it's probably cheaper. when you put romex inside conduit The Romex cannot breathe and retains too much heat.I always thought that it was okay. And I asked a licensed electrician. he looked at me funny and said as if it was a stupid question that you wouldn't do that because the wires would get too hot and that it's redundant if you have to use conduit you don't use romex as well its one or the other romex is used in the walls and in the attic for interior locations EMT conduit flex tubing excetra is used in exposed conditions schedule 80 PVC grey conduit underground with wires not in Rome. but of course they are insulated wires.

share|improve this answer
    
Yes we've all heard this, but as far as I can tell it appears to be an urban legend. The conduit is already surrounded by several layers of rubber, a very good insulator of heat - the pipe it all runs through adds very little extra heat-insulation. But whether or not it's an urban legend, it's not supported by NEC code (see above answer). –  BlueRaja - Danny Pflughoeft Jun 20 at 1:09

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.