Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have a circuit that has a couple outlets and they used 2 wire no grounds. Can I replaced the wire with 3 wire for the outlets and add new 3 prong outlets. It is a long difficut way back to my panel ground bar to run a ground wire for the two wire power source. I have another 240 circiut used for a 4' baseboard heater near my outlets. The baseboard has 3 wire and is grounded back to the panel. Can I run a green wire from the outlets to the ground wire used in the baseboard heater instead of running a seperate green wire back to the panel for the outlets ? Thanks.

share|improve this question
    
Is the system non-metallic (Romex) or armored (BX)? –  bib Aug 3 '13 at 16:47
1  
Possible duplicate: diy.stackexchange.com/questions/10602/… –  bcworkz Aug 3 '13 at 17:56
    
Ok I have some bx cable with metal boxs ground to the panel. Could i run the ground wire to a metal box? –  user14348 Aug 4 '13 at 2:01
    
Please register your account and then merge them so you have access to edit, comment, and accept answers on your own question. Posting multiple responses as answers can result in an automated lock that can prevent others from assisting you. –  BMitch Aug 4 '13 at 2:19
1  
The metallic system only solves the problem if the existing box is already grounded through the armor. –  bib Aug 4 '13 at 2:19
show 1 more comment

2 Answers

I would avoid using the baseboard ground for the outlets since the baseboard is on a different breaker (circuit). Per NEC:

NEC 300.3(B) All conductors of the same circuit, including grounding and bonding conductors shall be contained in the same raceway, cable, or trench.

You can certianly replace the home run and associated branches with 3/12 (20 A) or 3/14 (15 A) depending on the circuit breaker size.

share|improve this answer
    
All my wiring is 12 ga and on 20 amp breakers. I won't be able to pull new romex back to the service panel for these outlets. There is sheetrock and would require alot of work. –  robert block Aug 4 '13 at 15:35
    
I'm wondering what the rationale of this rule is. There's an exception for retrofitting ungrounded circuits that you can use a separate ground though I think that you must tie it to the breaker panel, or elsewhere in the same circuit? Must the same circuit be used so that someone doesn't get confused and remove the ground for the circuit accidentally, or is it some safety issue? –  Pigrew Aug 7 '13 at 18:23
add comment

Replacing the outlets with GFCI outlets would be an alternative solution to running a new feed.

share|improve this answer
1  
GFCI still needs a ground, and using one from another circuit is still a bad idea. –  Michael Kohne Aug 4 '13 at 23:55
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.