Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

How can I install a bathroom GFCI, by connecting it to another outlet?

share|improve this question

closed as not a real question by Steven, ChrisF Feb 4 '13 at 21:09

It's difficult to tell what is being asked here. This question is ambiguous, vague, incomplete, overly broad, or rhetorical and cannot be reasonably answered in its current form. For help clarifying this question so that it can be reopened, visit the help center.If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

1  
Are you trying to add an additional outlet in the bathroom, wired from an existing outlet, and making this additional outlet in the bathroom GFCI? Is the existing outlet also in the bathroom? It might make sense to replace the existing outlet in the bathroom with a GFCI outlet, and then protect the new outlet using the LOAD terminals on the GFCI. Short version: where is the existing outlet and what do you want to protect? –  Aaron Feb 4 '13 at 16:43

1 Answer 1

If the only thing in your bathroom that needs to be GFCI protected is a single outlet then you can replace that one outlet with a GFCI outlet.

share|improve this answer
3  
GFCI outlets do work without a ground connection. You are supposed to label the outlet as "no equipment ground".www.mikeholt.com/mojonewsarchive/All-HTML/HTML/GFCI-Receptacles-Without-‌​Ground~19991230.php –  Grant Feb 2 '13 at 20:09
    
@Grant the link you provided doesn't seem to work, but you are right. –  Steven Feb 2 '13 at 22:36
    
Pasting from my phone probably broke it. –  Grant Feb 2 '13 at 23:23
    
GFCI receptacles do not require a ground. In fact replacing ungrounded receptacles with GFCI receptacles is an acceptable, recommended practice (See NEC 406.3(D)(3)(b) & 406.3(D)(3)(c)). –  Tester101 Feb 4 '13 at 14:06

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.