Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Our sewer line is 43" above the ground. Today, the washing machine drains into a washbasin, into an ejector pump, and into the sewer. I would like the washing machine to drain directly into the sewer line, bypassing the washbasin and pump. Can modern washers pump the water high enough to allow for a trap above the 43"?

share|improve this question
    
Hi Josh. As you can see @mt_heady "empty head?" says his does it find. Good for him. You need to check your manual. You will notice most washing machines tell the maximum and minum heights of the outlet. One thing to worry about on high outlet is that water will fall-back into the washing machine, causes damp damage, fungi and other nasties! That is why there MUST be a loop in the pipe and it usually says not higher than the washing machine itself. I am sure it will work but it will reduce the life of your machine and possibly health issues for you too! What you have now is kinda correct. –  ppumkin Jan 30 '13 at 10:36
    
Also to be considered is all that volume of water in the hose that never gets pumped out, merely to drain back into the tub once the pump cycle quits. –  Fiasco Labs Aug 12 '13 at 15:09
1  
Graywater enthusiasts have a lot of experience running wash machine water greater than vendor recommendations. Have a google on that topic... I suspect you are just fine. –  Bryce Aug 12 '13 at 18:53
add comment

1 Answer 1

No. Well maybe it can, but it shouldn't.

RTFM

If you check the documentation that came with the washer, it should contain the maximum drain height. Generally, the maximum height is around 39" (99 cm).

enter image description here

Newer washers often have a drain hose permanently attached, which is designed to make drain installation fool proof. The supplied drain hose shows you exactly how high the washer can discharge.

Raise the washer

Depending on the machine, and whether or not you're already using a pedestal. You may be able to raise the whole machine up, to accomplish what you want. The maximum height is not height above sea level, it's height above the bottom of the washer. So if it's possible to do so, raising the machine up a few inches (safely) might be the solution.

If it's a front loading washer; and you're not already using a pedestal, you may be able to purchase (or build) a pedestal to raise the machine up. If not, you may want to think about building a raised floor to raise the whole area up.

Keep it up to code

International Residential Code (IRC) says.

International Residential Code (IRC) 2012

Chapter 27 - Plumbing Fixtures

SECTION P2706 WASTE RECEPTORS

P2706.2 Standpipes. Standpipes shall extend a minimum of 18 inches (457 mm) and a maximum of 42 inches (1067 mm) above the trap weir. Access shall be provided to all standpipe traps and drains for rodding.

Which means if you connect the drain hose to a standpipe, the standpipe has to be at least 18" above the point at which water will begin to flow from the trap. So your 43" height, could quickly become 61".

share|improve this answer
    
Thank you, there is a lot of great information here. We have discussed raising the washer so that may be the option we go with. Thanks again. –  Josh Jan 30 '13 at 17:43
2  
"sea level"--lolz! Re: sealed trap discharge. I'm pretty sure this is against code. It would be considered pressure discharge. The standpipe arrangement is sort of a special exception to the requirement that indirect waste be discharged through an air gap. No standpipe invokes the air gap requirement the way I see it. Otherwise great answer. –  bcworkz Jan 31 '13 at 5:11
    
@bcworkz wasn't aware of the code limitation, can you site the applicable code (just curious)? Does that mean the image from the manufacturers installation guide is wrong, or it works because the sink allows air in? –  Tester101 Jan 31 '13 at 13:07
1  
Right, the air allowance makes all the difference. So the with the sink, it's just a standpipe connection. The instruction is potentially wrong still, standpipes must be 18" min. vertical! Also, few sinks are properly sized for washer discharge in addition to the sink fixture units. You may recall all my code references are out of date, but I'd be very surprised if this aspect changed, though it has likely moved. Anyway, I'm looking at '94(yikes!) UPC section 805, Pressure Drainage Connections in the Indirect and Special Wastes chapter. –  bcworkz Jan 31 '13 at 20:58
    
Thanks @bcworkz. I've removed that portion of the answer. –  Tester101 Jan 31 '13 at 21:22
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.