Take the 2-minute tour ×
Home Improvement Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for contractors and serious DIYers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Is it acceptable by US NEC standards to have two switches in a double wall box that operate on entirely different circuits in a late 50's house?

share|improve this question
2  
Related: diy.stackexchange.com/questions/7958/… –  Niall C. Oct 16 '12 at 14:53
    
As long as the voltage between adjacent devices does not exceed 300 volts (NEC 404.8, 406.4), and the box fill values (NEC 314.16) are not exceeded, there should be no problem. –  Tester101 Oct 16 '12 at 18:12
    
@Tester101 I can't even think of a home appliance that exceeds 300 volts. I think I am okay there ;-) –  maple_shaft Oct 16 '12 at 18:22
    
@maple_shaft You are correct, it's not likely you'll have to worry about that. Just figured I'd point it out. –  Tester101 Oct 16 '12 at 18:40
add comment

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

Yes, it is.

As long as other requirements for wiring at met, there is no problem with two circuits (or 3, or 4!) in a box.

Consider, in fact, that code requires this for dishwasher and disposal installs today: Split the bridge on a receptacle and wire each outlet to a different circuit.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.